Interior Jungle

Tradescantia Variegated Purple Heart (Tradescantia Pallida Variegata)

Sale price Price $42.95 Regular price Unit price  per 

Tax included.

Styled in Empire Pot: White

Tradescantia Variegated Purple Heart (Tradescantia Pallida Variegata) is native to Belize, Guatemala, and Southern Mexico. It produces pointed fleshy, purple leaves with a dark purple underside and pink variegation. Your Tradescantia will develop pups around the base giving it a full look. You can cut out the main cone and allow the pups to grow. Add in some slow-release fertilizer to keep them growing and looking lush.

Botanical Name / family
Tradescantia Pallida Variegata

Common Names:
Depending on where you come from it may be known as Moses in the Cradle, Oyster Plant or Boat Lily.

Size (Can grow to)
Medium 60-90cm

Growth Habit
Compact/Upright

Position
They grow well in a warm position but also tolerate cooler temperatures. They have great uses including offices, homes, and patios. In warmer climates, they are used in protected areas in gardens.

Watering
Low/Medium. They require low to moderate water. A liquid feed every couple of months will help keep them looking exceptional with shiny leaves.