Interior Jungle

Tradescantia Fluminensis Tricolour

Sale price Price $18.95 Regular price $21.95 Unit price  per 

Tax included.

Syled in Bower Pot

These hard to find plants are a must have! The Tradescantia spathacea is native to Belize, Guatemala, and Southern Mexico.  The Tradescantia Tricolour has pointed pink, green and white leaves with dark pink stems. Your Tradescantia Tricolour will develop pups around the base giving it a full look. You can cut out the main cone and allow the pups to grow. Add in some slow-release fertilizer to keep them growing and looking lush.

Botanical Name / family
Tradescantia Fluminensis Tricolour/ Tradescantia 

Common Names:
Depending on where you come from it may be known as Moses in the Cradle, Oyster Plant or Boat Lily.

Size (Can grow to)
30cm Height x 70cm Length

Growth Habit
Compact and trailing.

Position
They grow well in a warm position but also tolerate cooler temperatures. They have great uses including offices, homes, and patios. In warmer climates, they are used in protected areas in gardens.

Watering
Low/Medium. They require low to moderate water. A liquid feed every couple of months will help keep them looking exceptional with shiny leaves.