Interior Jungle

Syngonium Confetti (Syngonium Podophyllum)

Sale price Price $19.95 Regular price Unit price  per 

Tax included.

Syngonium Confetti (Syngonium Podophyllum) produces light green foliage with striking splashes of pink variegation. The Confetti is a very popular choice for indoor plantings and are well suited for indoor gardens and terrariums. 

Syngoniums are able to survive well under low light conditions making it ideal for multiple positions around the home or place of work. They are moderate growing plants so will require some cutting back so they can be kept small, if plants are become too large the can be spilt form the centre. 

Leaves vary in colour depending upon the plant variety. On all varieties, leaves transform from small ovate leaves too long, lobed leaves. Colour and markings also change throughout the lifespan of the leaf.

Botanical Name

Syngonium Podophyllum

Common Names

Arrowhead vine or plant, Tri-Leaf Wonder, Nephthytis, African Evergreen, Goosefoot Plant, Five Fingers

Size (Can grow to)

Height or Length: up to 50cm tall & Spread: up to 50cm wide

Growth Habit

Shrub/Bushy

Position

Low-to-medium light settings and thrive in bright, indirect light. Avoid harsh direct sunlight. If you are only able to provide low-to-medium light conditions, you may do better with one of the deeper green cultivars. These tend to do better in shaded conditions.

Watering

Low/Medium. Keep soil lightly moist during spring and summer and slightly drier during cooler months. Don’t let soil become completely dry. Prefer high humidity, so it’s a good idea to place container plants on a bed of wet pebbles. Mist hanging baskets frequently.