Interior Jungle

Syngonium 'Berry' (Syngonium podophyllum)

Sale price Price $10.95 Regular price Unit price  per 

Tax included.

Styled in Bianca Planter

Syngoniums are very popular for indoor plantings and are well suited for indoor gardens and terrariums. Syngoniums are able to survive well under low light conditions making it ideal for multiple positions around the home or place of work. They are moderate growing plants so will require some cutting back so they can be kept small, if plants are become too large the can be spilt form the centre. 

The S. Berry is a natural evergreen beauty that showcases arrow-shaped glossy dark green leaves with silver veins in its juvenile form. When the S. Berry matures, it produces leaves with a slightly purple tone. 

Botanical Name / Family:
Syngonium podophyllum

Common Names:
Arrowhead vine or plant, Goosefoot Plan

Size (Can grow to)
50cms by 50cms

Growth Habit
Shrub/Bushy

Position
Low-to-medium light settings and thrive in bright, indirect light. Avoid harsh direct sunlight. If you are only able to provide low-to-medium light conditions, you may do better with one of the deeper green cultivars. These tend to do better in shaded conditions.

Watering
Low/Medium. Keep soil lightly moist during spring and summer and slightly drier during cooler months. Don’t let soil become completely dry. Prefer high humidity, so it’s a good idea to place container plants on a bed of wet pebbles. Mist hanging baskets frequently.