Interior Jungle

Purple Heart (Tradescantia Pallida)

Sale price Price $25.95 Regular price Unit price  per 

Tax included.

The Tradescantia Pallida is native to Belize, Guatemala, and Southern Mexico.  The Tradescantia Purple Heart has pointed fleshy leaves with purple leaves with a dark purple underside. Your Tradescantia will develop pups around the base giving it a full look. You can cut out the main cone and allow the pups to grow. Add in some slow-release fertilizer to keep them growing and looking lush.

Botanical Name / family

Tradescantia Pallida

Common Names:

Depending on where you come from it may be known as Moses in the Cradle, Oyster Plant or Boat Lily.

Size (Can grow to)

Small 10-30cm

Growth Habit

Compact/Upright

Position

They grow well in a warm position but also tolerate cooler temperatures. They have great uses including offices, homes, and patios. In warmer climates, they are used in protected areas in gardens as ground covers.

Watering

Low/Medium. They require low to moderate water. A liquid feed every couple of months will help keep them looking exceptional with shiny leaves.